Website Privacy Policy and Legal Disclaimer

This privacy policy sets out how Bridge Investments Partners Ltd uses and protects any information that you provide us with when you use this website.

As Financial Advisors we naturally hold confidential information on our clients and our stringent Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions, which come in to force when you become a client.

Your privacy is very important to us. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If you provide information, by which you can be identified when using this website; it will only be used in accordance with this website privacy statement.

Bridge Investments Partners may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from January 2013.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data protection officer responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is Bridge Investments Partners Ltd and our nominated representative for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 is:

Angus Kirk
Bridge Investments Partners Ltd
Scott House
10 South St Andrew Street
Edinburgh
EH2 2AZ

+44 131 524 8195

Our website uses session cookies. We provide details on what cookies are and how you can block and delete them in section 2 of this policy. By using our website and agreeing to this policy you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

(1) What we collect

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a)  information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation

(b)  information provided on our GET IN TOUCH page.

This information is restricted to details that enable us to contact you with regards to any queries or requests you may have. We will not use this information beyond making initial contact and the duration of dealing with your enquiry.
We will subsequently ask your permission to contact you again.

(c) any other information that you choose to send to us. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

(2) Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree.  These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.  The cookies we use are “session” cookies. Session cookies are cookies that will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. These are used to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website and help us improve our website service.

The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. These reports are strictly statistical data to help us understand more about how our website is being viewed; this includes the popularity of pages, the geographical spread of our customer base and the number of visitors and repeat visitors to our site. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

How we use cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for both system administration and to report aggregate information for the site improvement purposes, which are highlighted below. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identity any individual.

We use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

(1)  to improve the website’s usability;

(2)  to analyse the use of our website;

Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.  For example:

(1)   in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector;

(2)   in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, and un-checking “Accept cookies from sites” in the “Privacy” box.

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. Blocking cookies will not have an effect on the usability of the this website.

Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer:

(1)   in Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835);

(2)   in Firefox, you can delete cookies by, first ensuring that cookies are to be deleted when you “clear private data” (this setting can be changed by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Settings” in the “Private Data” box) and then clicking “Clear private data” in the “Tools” menu.

Doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites that you may wish to use.

(3) Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or, as appropriate, in relevant parts of the website.

We use your personal information to:

(a)  arrange for a company representative to contact you, where you have specifically agreed to this.

(4) Disclosure

We may also disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as it is necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

(a)   to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)   in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)   in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d)   to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling;

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(5) Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information, but unfortunately, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have collected your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

(6) Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, if you use these links, you should note that we do not have any control over these websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

(7) Legal Disclaimer

The content of this website is provided as a guide to financial services. While we believe at the time of writing this the information to be accurate, we cannot guarantee or be liable for the accuracy of the contents. For this reason the information included on this site should not be relied upon and a Bridge Investments Partners Ltd. Advisor should be contacted to verify any guidance and information provided, we are happy to help.

Bridge Investments Partners cannot guarantee the accuracy or accept any liability for the information provided by any of the sites we provide links for or any content, which is generated from external sources on our Useful Resources page.

We accept no responsibility for any loss or damage arising from browsing this website, downloading information and sharing information contained within.

Bridge Investments Partners accepts no responsibility for any viruses, which may be transferred as a result of browsing or downloading documents from our site or any sites, which our site links to and from.

(8) Your rights

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access personal information that we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.  We may also request that you supply appropriate evidence of your identity.

(9) Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

(10) Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email at info@bridgeinvestmentsltd.com or by post.